Wild boars are bulky, massively built with short and relatively thin legs. The trunk is short and massive, while the hindquarters are comparatively underdeveloped. Their head is very large, taking up to 1/3 of the body’s entire length. The structure of the head is well suited for digging, acting as a plow, while the neck muscles allow it to upturn considerable amounts of soil. Males are typically 5% to 10% larger than the females. Males also sport a mane that runs down the back, and their canine teeth are much more prominent.
Habitat & Diet
Native to Eurasia, North Africa, human intervention has spread its range further, thus making it one of the widest ranging mammals in the world. It is an invasive species in North America. They are opportunistic omnivores, eating roots, tubers, bulbs, nuts, berries, seeds, leaves, bark, shoots, insects, mollusks, fish, rodents, insectivores, bird eggs, lizards, snakes, frogs, carrion and garbage.
Wild boars are typically social animals living in groups called sounders. They are female-dominated groups consisting of barren sows and mothers with their young generally led by an old matriarch. Male boars are solitary except during the mating season. They leave their group between 8-15 months of age. Breeding period is November to January. During the breeding period, males develop a coating of subcutaneous tissue, which may be 0.79–1.18 in. thick, extending from the shoulder blades to the rump, thus protecting vital organs during fights. The males will travel long distances searching for a sounder, eating little along the way. Once located, males drive off all young animals and fiercely fights potential rivals. A single male can mate with 5 to 10 sows. By the end of the rut (the mating season of ruminant animals such as deer, sheep, camel, goats, boars, etc.), males are often badly mauled and have lost 20% of their body weight.
Meet our Residents
- Boars can weigh up to 700 lbs.
- They are capable of digging 3”-4” into frozen ground and can upturn rocks weighing 80 to 110 lbs.!
- Nocturnal, boars sleep 12 hours during the day.
Status In The Wild
Because human intervention has spread its range all over, this makes the species one of the widest ranging mammals in the world, making its status of Least Concern.