Peacocks are a type of large pheasant known for their beautiful colored feathers. Their tail feathers, also called coverts, make up more than 60 percent of the birds’ total body length, with only males having the colorful blue and green iridescent feathers. Females are smaller and have grey or brown feathers.
Peafowl, which both the males and females are collectively known as, have a wingspan of up to 5 feet across. They can grow up to 35 to 50 in long and weight 8.75 to 13 lbs and both genders have a crest of feathers on their head.
There are actually white peacocks that are not albino.If you see a white peacock with blue eyes, they are actually simply white peacocks.If you see one with pick eyes, they are albino.
Most people are not aware that there are three types of peafowl; the Indian, the Green, and the Congo. The type of peafowl we have at the Waystation, and the most common type, is the Indian peafowl, which are native to areas of Pakistan, Sri Lanka, and India. The Green peafowl is native to Southeast Asia and the Congo peafowl is native to central Africa.
Peafowl are omnivores that feed on insects, plants, and small creatures. They are not known for being picky eaters and will eat anything they can fit in their beak.
Generally, peafowl like to live in densely wooded areas. They will nest on the ground and roost in the trees.
Males gather harems of several females and will often gather in groups called parties. Each female lays three to five eggs.
The males’ large train of tail feathers is used in a courtship display for the females to choose a mate based on size, color, and quality of the feathers. He displays his feathers to the female and shakes them to attract the female.
Meet our Residents
- The name peacock is generally used to refer to both sexes of the bird, but in reality, only males are peacocks, females are called peahens, and together they are called peafowl.
- Peafowl are one of the largest flying birds.
- Peafowl live up to 20 years in both the wild and captivity.
- Peafowl are known for being very vocal and have a very loud call that can be heard throughout the Waystation!
Status In The Wild
The Indian peafowl is listed as an animal of “least concern”. The Green peafowl is an endangered species because of habitat loss and hunting. The Congo peafowl is listed as “vulnerable” because of habitat loss and hunting.