The green-winged macaw is also known as the red-and-green macaw, and is often mistaken for a scarlet macaw because of its predominant red feathering. A full-sized macaw can reach lengths up to 35 1/2” with a wingspan of approximately 41” to 49”, and weigh approximately 2.75 to 3.75 lbs.
These macaws have one of the largest, broadest ranges of any macaw species. They can be found in Central & South America, including Panama, Colombia, Venezuela, Guiana, Suriname, French Guiana, Ecuador, Peru, Brazil, Bolivia and Paraguay in tropical forests, mangrove swamps and savannas.
They are very messy eaters; their extremely strong beaks are perfectly adapted for eating all sorts of nuts and seeds with ease, as well as vegetation. In the course of daily feeding, macaws allow plenty of seeds while eating - as well as in their droppings – to fall to the forest floor, thus regenerating much of the forest growth.
They are frequently seen in pairs or family groups and occasionally gather in small flocks of six to twelve birds. Larger groups can be seen in feeding trees or on clay banks, where they may group with other macaws. They are fairly shy birds and are difficult to see in the foliage.
They generally mate for life, the nests being fashioned in hollow tree trunks or holes in damaged palms high above the ground. The female lays 2 or 3 eggs, incubating them for about 28 days; the chicks fledge from the nest about 90 days after hatching.
Meet our Residents
No items found.
- The green-winged macaw is the second largest parrot in the world, first is the hyacinth macaw.
- In the wild, macaws often flock to mountains of clay known as "macaw licks". Such licks contain minerals and salts essential to the bird's diet.
- In the wild, macaws do not mimic other birdcalls. Mimicry is only noted in captive species. They can learn to copy human speech, but are not considered good mimics.
Status In The Wild
They currently are not classified as endangered; however, they have disappeared from part of their former range in Panama and are extinct in other parts
of their range including Argentina. Since they are largely a forest dwelling species, they, along with many of their parrot relatives are under pressure
from deforestation and human population growth. They are also popular in the pet trade, going easily for as much as $1,500.00. The species is evaluated
as Least Concern. The U.S. Wild Bird Act forbids the commercial import of any bird listed by CITES which includes most parrots, endangered